Editing McWire BOM

Jump to: navigation, search

Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.

The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
Parts Acquisition is the next step; feel free to buy, steal, make or excrete any of the following.  Once you've put it safely in 83c, cross it off the list!
+
* <em>Structure (x1) -- assembly</em>
 +
** Pipe Cap, Cast Iron (x2) -- plumbing
 +
** 3" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x1) -- plumbing
 +
** 6" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x2) -- plumbing
 +
** 12" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x3) -- plumbing
 +
** Black Steel 90deg Elbow (x3) -- plumbing
 +
** Flange, Cast Iron (x1) -- plumbing
 +
** Iron Tee (x1) -- plumbing
  
* <b>Structure (x1) -- assembly</b>
+
* X Axis (x1) -- assembly
** <del>Pipe Cap, Cast Iron (x2) -- plumbing</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut
** <del>3" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x1) -- plumbing</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
** <del>6" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x2) -- plumbing</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
** <del>12" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x3) -- plumbing</del>
+
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc
** <del>Black Steel 90deg Elbow (x3) -- plumbing</del>
+
** 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x13) -- misc
** <del>Flange, Cast Iron (x1) -- plumbing</del>
+
** Skate Bearing (x4) -- misc
** <del>Iron Tee (x1) -- plumbing</del>
+
** U Clamp (x1) -- misc
 
 
* <b>X Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
 
** <del>MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
 
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut</del>
 
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
 
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc</del>
 
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x13) -- misc</del>
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) -- misc - missing
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing!
 
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
** <del>1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud</del>
+
** 1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+washer M5 Washer] (x16) -- fast
+
** M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x6) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x6) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x6) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x6) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
+
** Small Nails (x2) -- fast
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc</del>
+
** 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
+
** .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  
* <b>Y Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
+
* Y Axis (x1) -- assembly
** <del>MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc</del>
+
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x18) -- misc</del>
+
** 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x18) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) - missing
+
** Skate Bearing (x4) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing
+
** U Clamp (x1) -- misc
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
** <del>1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud</del>
+
** 1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud  
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+washer M5 Washer] (x18) -- fast
+
** M5 Washer (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x14) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x14) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x14) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x14) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
+
** Small Nails (x2) -- fast
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc</del>
+
** 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
+
** .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  
* <b>Z Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
+
* Z Axis (x1) -- assembly
** <del>MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut
** <del>MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
** <del>MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut</del>
+
** MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc</del>
+
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x12) -- misc</del>
+
** 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x12) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x8) -- misc
+
** Skate Bearing (x8) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing
+
** U Clamp (x1) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
+
** M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+washer M5 Washer] (x16) -- fast
+
** M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
** <del>1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud</del>
+
** 1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x16) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x16) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x6) -- fast
+
** Small Nails (x6) -- fast
 
** 1/2" x 1.25" machine screw (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" x 1.25" machine screw (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x3) -- misc</del>
+
** 4" Extension Spring (x3) -- misc
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
+
** .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
 
 
* Notes
 
** Basically other than fasteners, we're missing:
 
** 6 MCB V1.2 Endstop Mounts (we have none)
 
** 3" of 1/4" ID tubing, 3 U-clamps & 16 Skate Bearings (need to order these things)
 
** The countersink bit is now missing!
 

Please note that all contributions to Noisebridge are considered to be released under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (see Noisebridge:Copyrights for details). If you do not want your writing to be edited mercilessly and redistributed at will, then do not submit it here.
You are also promising us that you wrote this yourself, or copied it from a public domain or similar free resource. Do not submit copyrighted work without permission!

To protect the wiki against automated edit spam, we kindly ask you to solve the following CAPTCHA:

Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)