McWire BOM

From Noisebridge
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated - found 8th bearing arm, now missing countersink bit)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
* <b>X Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
 
* <b>X Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
** MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc
+
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x13) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x13) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) -- misc
+
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) -- misc - missing
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc
+
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing!
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
** 1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud
+
** <del>1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud</del>
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
Line 29: Line 29:
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
  
 
* <b>Y Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
 
* <b>Y Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
** MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
+
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x18) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x18) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) -- misc
+
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x4) - missing
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc
+
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
** 1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud  
+
** <del>1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud</del>
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
Line 51: Line 51:
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/Small+Nails Small Nails] (x2) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x1) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
  
 
* <b>Z Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
 
* <b>Z Axis (x1) -- assembly</b>
** MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
+
** <del>MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut</del>
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut
+
** MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
** 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
+
** <del>3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x12) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/1.5%22+x+1.5%22+Aluminum+Angle 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle] (x12) -- misc</del>
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x8) -- misc
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/Skate+Bearing Skate Bearing] (x8) -- misc
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc
+
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/U+Clamp U Clamp] (x1) -- misc - missing
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+x+15+cap M5 x 15 cap] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
 
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/fast/M5+nut M5 Nut] (x6) -- fast
Line 69: Line 69:
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
 
** Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc
+
** 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
** 1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud
+
** <del>1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud</del>
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
 
** 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
Line 78: Line 78:
 
** 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
 
** 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x3) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/4%22+Extension+Spring 4" Extension Spring] (x3) -- misc</del>
** [http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc
+
** <del>[http://parts.reprap.org/part/misc/.5%22+x+.125%22+PTFE+strip .5" x .125" PTFE strip] (x8) -- misc</del>
 +
 
 +
* Notes
 +
** Basically other than fasteners, we're missing:
 +
** 6 MCB V1.2 Endstop Mounts (we have none)
 +
** 3" of 1/4" ID tubing, 3 U-clamps & 16 Skate Bearings (need to order these things)
 +
** The countersink bit is now missing!

Latest revision as of 23:04, 17 February 2009

Parts Acquisition is the next step; feel free to buy, steal, make or excrete any of the following. Once you've put it safely in 83c, cross it off the list!

  • Structure (x1) -- assembly
    • Pipe Cap, Cast Iron (x2) -- plumbing
    • 3" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x1) -- plumbing
    • 6" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x2) -- plumbing
    • 12" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x3) -- plumbing
    • Black Steel 90deg Elbow (x3) -- plumbing
    • Flange, Cast Iron (x1) -- plumbing
    • Iron Tee (x1) -- plumbing
  • X Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x13) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x4) -- misc - missing
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing!
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x6) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x6) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x2) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Y Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x18) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x4) - missing
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x14) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x14) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x2) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Z Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x12) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x8) -- misc
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x16) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x6) -- fast
    • 1/2" x 1.25" machine screw (x4) -- fast
    • 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
    • 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x3) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Notes
    • Basically other than fasteners, we're missing:
    • 6 MCB V1.2 Endstop Mounts (we have none)
    • 3" of 1/4" ID tubing, 3 U-clamps & 16 Skate Bearings (need to order these things)
    • The countersink bit is now missing!
Personal tools