McWire BOM

From Noisebridge
Revision as of 20:43, 9 February 2009 by Mrericboyd (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Parts Acquisition is the next step; feel free to buy, steal, make or excrete any of the following. Once you've put it safely in 83c, cross it off the list!

  • Structure (x1) -- assembly
    • Pipe Cap, Cast Iron (x2) -- plumbing
    • 3" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x1) -- plumbing
    • 6" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x2) -- plumbing
    • 12" Nipple, Galvanized Steel (x3) -- plumbing
    • Black Steel 90deg Elbow (x3) -- plumbing
    • Flange, Cast Iron (x1) -- plumbing
    • Iron Tee (x1) -- plumbing
  • X Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 X Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x48) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x13) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x4) -- misc - missing
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing!
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x14) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 24" (x1) -- stud
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x6) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x6) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x2) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Y Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 Y Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x2) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x18) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x4) - missing
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 18" (x1) -- stud
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x14) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x14) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x12) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x2) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x1) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Z Axis (x1) -- assembly
    • MCB v1.2 Vertical Base (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Z Stage (x1) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut - EXCEPT WE ONLY HAVE 7 of the 8 TOTAL REQUIRED
    • MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm (x4) -- lasercut
    • MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount (x2) -- lasercut - missing!
    • 3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel (x24) -- misc
    • 1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle (x12) -- misc
    • Skate Bearing (x8) -- misc
    • U Clamp (x1) -- misc - missing
    • M5 x 15 cap (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Nut (x6) -- fast
    • M5 Washer (x16) -- fast
    • Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (x10) -- fast
    • Coupling Nut 1/4-20 (x1) -- fast
    • 1/4" ID Silicon Tubing (x1) -- misc - missing
    • 1/4"-20 x 12" (x1) -- stud
    • 5/16" x 3/4" machine screw (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" nut (x18) -- fast
    • 5/16" washer (x16) -- fast
    • Small Nails (x6) -- fast
    • 1/2" x 1.25" machine screw (x4) -- fast
    • 1/2" nut (x4) -- fast
    • 1/2" washer (x4) -- fast
    • 4" Extension Spring (x3) -- misc
    • .5" x .125" PTFE strip (x8) -- misc
  • Notes
    • Basically other than fasteners, we're missing:
    • 1 MCB V1.2 Bearing Arm (we have 7/8)
    • 6 MCB V1.2 Endstop Mounts (we have none)
    • 3" of 1/4" ID tubing, 3 U-clamps & 16 Skate Bearings (need to order these things)
    • I suspect that there is just another package somewhere with the remaining lasercut pieces. Anyone know where it might be?
Personal tools