Noisebridge Space Program/Fundraising Tasks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! People | ! People | ||
! Interested | ! Interested | ||
! Works in progress | ! Works in progress | ||
|- | |||
| Help @mister_name with the grant from the session yesterday (reference case statement materials from report) | |||
| ? | |||
| Mister Name | |||
|- | |||
| Help @ruthgrace set up the Noisebridge Threadless shop so that it shows products instead of just design squares: https://creativeresources.threadless.com/how-to-show-products/ | |||
| ? | |||
| Ruth Grace | |||
|- | |||
| Update donate, patreon, twitter, facebook, wiki -- make messaging & update copy. We renewed the lease for a year and our biggest ask is monthly support and volunteer hours for grant writing & non profit fundraising experience. | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Help @beka and @r update social media tool to be able to update patreon. | |||
| ? | |||
| Beka, r | |||
|- | |||
| Help @mcscope gather an internal repository of fundraising copy (previous grant applications from slack/wiki, etc.) | |||
| ? | |||
| mcscope | |||
|- | |||
| Help everyone write new copy (should be little-c consensed) | |||
| ? | |||
| Presumably everyone :) | |||
|- | |||
| Help find and organize nice pictures that we can use for fundraising | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Public presence audit -- see what we can do to make website, social media, etc. look more professional | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| donate.noisebrige.net optimization for increasing overall donations and recurring donations | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Set up a fundraising database | |||
| 1-2? | |||
| Rebecca | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Set up a fundraising database | | Set up a fundraising database | ||
| 1-2? | | 1-2? | ||
| Rebecca | | Rebecca | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create the "Clear Plan" document: rent version | | Create the "Clear Plan" document: rent version | ||
| 3? | | 3? | ||
| Eric, John Shutt, Lady Red | | Eric, John Shutt, Lady Red | ||
Line 27: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create the "Clear Plan" document: buy version | | Create the "Clear Plan" document: buy version | ||
| 3? | | 3? | ||
| John Shutt | | John Shutt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create the "Case statement" | | Create the "Case statement" | ||
| 3? | | 3? | ||
| John Shutt, Nick Holloway | | John Shutt, Nick Holloway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corporate support -- who can we solicit from, who are we willing to solicit from, etc. | | Corporate support -- who can we solicit from, who are we willing to solicit from, etc. | ||
| 3? | | 3? | ||
| Rebecca | | Rebecca | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create an individual donors plan | | Create an individual donors plan | ||
| 3? | | 3? | ||
| Eric, James (mindfu) | | Eric, James (mindfu) | ||
Line 50: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leadership group | | Leadership group | ||
| SK says 6-9 | | SK says 6-9 | ||
| John Shutt, Rebecca | | John Shutt, Rebecca |
Revision as of 19:41, 10 August 2018
Fundraising Tasks
List of homework
Description | People | Interested | Works in progress |
---|---|---|---|
Help @mister_name with the grant from the session yesterday (reference case statement materials from report) | ? | Mister Name | |
Help @ruthgrace set up the Noisebridge Threadless shop so that it shows products instead of just design squares: https://creativeresources.threadless.com/how-to-show-products/ | ? | Ruth Grace | |
Update donate, patreon, twitter, facebook, wiki -- make messaging & update copy. We renewed the lease for a year and our biggest ask is monthly support and volunteer hours for grant writing & non profit fundraising experience. | ? | ? | |
Help @beka and @r update social media tool to be able to update patreon. | ? | Beka, r | |
Help @mcscope gather an internal repository of fundraising copy (previous grant applications from slack/wiki, etc.) | ? | mcscope | |
Help everyone write new copy (should be little-c consensed) | ? | Presumably everyone :) | |
Help find and organize nice pictures that we can use for fundraising | ? | ||
Public presence audit -- see what we can do to make website, social media, etc. look more professional | ? | ||
donate.noisebrige.net optimization for increasing overall donations and recurring donations | ? | ||
Set up a fundraising database | 1-2? | Rebecca | |
Set up a fundraising database | 1-2? | Rebecca | |
Create the "Clear Plan" document: rent version | 3? | Eric, John Shutt, Lady Red | Pretty early Rent plan --
includes copy/paste from Noisebridge_Space_Program, Finances, and SK docs + feedback from John regarding targeting a larger building size. Next question: how do we make this sustainable? |
Create the "Clear Plan" document: buy version | 3? | John Shutt | |
Create the "Case statement" | 3? | John Shutt, Nick Holloway | |
Corporate support -- who can we solicit from, who are we willing to solicit from, etc. | 3? | Rebecca | |
Create an individual donors plan | 3? | Eric, James (mindfu) | Individual Donor Plan |
Leadership group | SK says 6-9 | John Shutt, Rebecca |
Willing to help, but no specific interest
- James (mindfu)