Refillable Parts Area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Swedishhat (talk | contribs) (Added some bits and pieces to the IC section) |
(suggestions for useful things) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
the parts shelves be specific parts that we re-order when they're | the parts shelves be specific parts that we re-order when they're | ||
running low and can donate to when we use. | running low and can donate to when we use. | ||
[2:39 AM] | [2:39 AM] | ||
Line 24: | Line 10: | ||
[2:39 AM] | [2:39 AM] | ||
Being able to reorder the entire special stock would be cool. | Being able to reorder the entire special stock would be cool. | ||
= Please add to this list of electronics components and materials that we would like to see maintained at Noisebridge = | |||
<br> | |||
{| style="color:#290066; background-color:#ffebe6;" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
! | |||
! Qty | |||
! Part / material | |||
! Short description | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|250 | |||
|Red LED | |||
|Red LED, 5mm, through-hole | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|250 | |||
|Green LED | |||
|Green LED, 5mm, through-hole | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|250 | |||
|Blue LED | |||
|Blue LED, 5mm, through-hole | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|Jumper wires | |||
|Pre-made jumper wires | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|Male headers | |||
|0.1" pitch male header pins | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|Female headers | |||
|0.1" pitch female header pins | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
| | |||
|Perf boards | |||
|Various sizes | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|potentiometers | |||
|with the same footprints; that can actually fit on a breadboard | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
| | |||
|switches | |||
|with predictable footprints | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|common caps | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|common resistors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
| | |||
|common op-amps | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
|74xx series logic | |||
|inverters, MUXes, etc | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
| | |||
|general purpose BJTs | |||
|in both P- and N-doped flavors | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|general purpose MOSFETS | |||
|in both P- and N-doped flavors | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|connectors, jacks, plugs, header pins, etc | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|1N400x series diodes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|DC jacks | |||
|commonly called CCTV 2.1mm jacks | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
| | |||
|Step up and down converters | |||
|$1-$2 a piece on aliexpress | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|PCA9685 | |||
|makes controlling LEDs and servos super easy | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|DHT11/22 | |||
|great temperature and humidity sensor | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
| | |||
|DSB18B20 | |||
|great simple temp sensor | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|3.5mm audio cable | |||
|connectors | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
| | |||
|OLED display | |||
|mini ones for arduino and pi | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|JST connectors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 23:19, 12 June 2017
[2:36 AM] lizzie: Matt and I were talking about having a special subset of the parts shelves be specific parts that we re-order when they're running low and can donate to when we use. [2:39 AM] The parts section is great but it can be really annoying to design boards, since we don't have parts numbers for many parts, and the footprints are unpredictable. [2:39 AM] Being able to reorder the entire special stock would be cool.
Please add to this list of electronics components and materials that we would like to see maintained at Noisebridge[edit]
Qty | Part / material | Short description | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 250 | Red LED | Red LED, 5mm, through-hole |
2 | 250 | Green LED | Green LED, 5mm, through-hole |
3 | 250 | Blue LED | Blue LED, 5mm, through-hole |
4 | Jumper wires | Pre-made jumper wires | |
5 | Male headers | 0.1" pitch male header pins | |
6 | Female headers | 0.1" pitch female header pins | |
7 | Perf boards | Various sizes | |
8 | potentiometers | with the same footprints; that can actually fit on a breadboard | |
9 | switches | with predictable footprints | |
10 | common caps | ||
11 | common resistors | ||
12 | common op-amps | ||
13 | 74xx series logic | inverters, MUXes, etc | |
14 | general purpose BJTs | in both P- and N-doped flavors | |
15 | general purpose MOSFETS | in both P- and N-doped flavors | |
16 | connectors, jacks, plugs, header pins, etc | ||
17 | 1N400x series diodes | ||
18 | DC jacks | commonly called CCTV 2.1mm jacks | |
19 | Step up and down converters | $1-$2 a piece on aliexpress | |
20 | PCA9685 | makes controlling LEDs and servos super easy | |
21 | DHT11/22 | great temperature and humidity sensor | |
22 | DSB18B20 | great simple temp sensor | |
23 | 3.5mm audio cable | connectors | |
24 | OLED display | mini ones for arduino and pi | |
25 | JST connectors | ||
26 | |||
27 | |||
28 | |||
29 | |||
30 |