User:Robbintt: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Siddhartha | ||
| | |Herman Hesse | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cryptonomicon | ||
| | |Neal Stephenson | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The SIlence of the Lambs | |||
|Thomas Harris | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|We | |||
|Yevgeny Zamyatin | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Altered Carbon | ||
| | |Richard Morgan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Neuromancer | |||
|William Gibson | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Protector | |||
|Larry Niven | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ringworld Engineers | ||
| | |Larry Niven | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nonviolent Communication | ||
| | |Marshall Rosenberg | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |How to Win Friends and Influence People | ||
| | |Dale Carnegie | ||
| | | | ||
Line 149: | Line 158: | ||
|Cormac McCarthy | |Cormac McCarthy | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Clever Stuff == | == Clever Stuff == |
Revision as of 00:35, 20 February 2016
Projects
SSH Keys
Favorite Books
Title | Author | Notes |
---|---|---|
Dune | Frank Herbert | |
Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid | Douglas Hofstadter | |
Fight Club | Chuck Palanhiuk | |
Contact | Carl Sagan | |
Sphere | Michael Crichton | |
CODE | Charles Petzold | |
At The Mountains of Madness | H.P. Lovecraft | |
Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs | Abelson, Sussman, Sussman | finished chapter 1 (of 4) |
A Wizard of Earthsea | Ursula K. Le Guin |
|
The Information: A History, a Theory, a Flood | James Gleick |
|
Cloud Atlas | David Mitchell |
|
Surely You're Joking, Mr Feynman | Richard P. Feynman |
|
The Martian | Andy Weir |
|
Siddhartha | Herman Hesse |
|
Cryptonomicon | Neal Stephenson |
|
The SIlence of the Lambs | Thomas Harris | |
We | Yevgeny Zamyatin |
|
Altered Carbon | Richard Morgan |
|
Neuromancer | William Gibson | |
Protector | Larry Niven | |
Ringworld Engineers | Larry Niven |
|
Nonviolent Communication | Marshall Rosenberg |
|
How to Win Friends and Influence People | Dale Carnegie |
|
A Fire Upon the Deep | Vernor Vinge |
|
Blood Meridian | Cormac McCarthy |
Clever Stuff
"There is no such joy in the tavern as upon the road thereto." - Cormac McCarthy
Has MU theorem-nature, or not? NO. - Hofstadter, GEB p259