Where to find it: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Update laminator location) |
(List out everything on supply shelf) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bolts || ''see Screws'' | | Bolts || ''see Screws'' | ||
|- | |||
| Box cutter || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brooms || Hackitorium (in front corner near closet behind stairs) | | Brooms || Hackitorium (in front corner near closet behind stairs) | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chairs || Front area (2021-10: stacks of them near the Hackitorium) | | Chairs || Front area (2021-10: stacks of them near the Hackitorium) | ||
|- | |||
| Chalk, for children || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Childrens' toys || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Club Mate]], cold || Hackitorium refrigerator | | [[Club Mate]], cold || Hackitorium refrigerator | ||
Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[COR1A]] (Common Networks blob routers) || Turing (2021-10: in ceiling above Turing, but we're planning to get rid of most of them soon) | | [[COR1A]] (Common Networks blob routers) || Turing (2021-10: in ceiling above Turing, but we're planning to get rid of most of them soon) | ||
|- | |||
| Ear plugs || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Exit signs, spare || Front area (bottom shelf w/ stickers & t-shirts) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fire extinguisher || Front area (next to chain for rollup door) | | Fire extinguisher || Front area (next to chain for rollup door) | ||
Line 85: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| First aid kit || Woodshop (TODO explain exactly where) | | First aid kit || Woodshop (TODO explain exactly where) | ||
|- | |||
| First aid kit || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Gloves, disposable, vinyl || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Gloves, work || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Heat gun || Electronics room | | Heat gun || Electronics room | ||
Line 109: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Markers, whiteboard || Front area (behind welcome whiteboard) | | Markers, whiteboard || Front area (behind welcome whiteboard) | ||
|- | |||
| Measuring tape || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Mops || Hackitorium (front corner near area under stairs) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nuts || ''see Screws'' | | Nuts || ''see Screws'' | ||
Line 114: | Line 134: | ||
| [[Payphone]] || Hackitorium project shelves (as of 2021-10-16; looks like someone is doing something with it?) | | [[Payphone]] || Hackitorium project shelves (as of 2021-10-16; looks like someone is doing something with it?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pencils || | | Paint, for art || Supply shelf | ||
|- | |||
| Paint, spray || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Paper clips || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Pencils || ''See pens'' | |||
|- | |||
| Pens || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pens || Turing drawers | | Pens || Turing drawers | ||
Line 123: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pliers || Turing (near 3D printers, for use there) | | Pliers || Turing (near 3D printers, for use there) | ||
|- | |||
| Rubber bands || Supply shelf (top drawer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rulers || Turing drawers | | Rulers || Turing drawers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rulers || Woodshop | | Rulers || Woodshop | ||
|- | |||
| Safety goggles || Supply shelf | |||
|- | |||
| Gloves, disposable, vinyl || Woodshop (box on upper shelves) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scissors || Sewing room drawers | | Scissors || Sewing room drawers | ||
Line 147: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Soldering supplies (irons, solder, etc) || Soldering station | | Soldering supplies (irons, solder, etc) || Soldering station | ||
|- | |||
| Sponges || Supply shelf (in white bucket) | |||
|- | |||
| Squash, decorative|| Supply shelf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stapler, saddle-stitch || Turing (2021-10: between 2D printer and CNC machine) | | Stapler, saddle-stitch || Turing (2021-10: between 2D printer and CNC machine) | ||
Line 163: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trash bags || Supply shelf | | Trash bags || Supply shelf | ||
|- | |||
| T-shirts, purple, Oshpark branded || Supply shelf (top drawer) | |||
|- | |||
| T-shirts, for sale || Front area (shelf on wall outside of Turing) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| USB charger (with micro/lightning/USB-C cables) || Hackitorium (plugged in to power strip on table for general use) | | USB charger (with micro/lightning/USB-C cables) || Hackitorium (plugged in to power strip on table for general use) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| USB chargers, condition unknown || Electronics room (2021-10: scattered in random bins) | | USB chargers, condition unknown || Electronics room (2021-10: scattered in random bins) | ||
|- | |||
| Utility knife || ''See box cutter'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Vinyl cutter || Sewing room (2021-10: back right corner) | | Vinyl cutter || Sewing room (2021-10: back right corner) | ||
Line 189: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zines]] || Upstairs mini-hackitorium/library? | | [[Zines]] || Upstairs mini-hackitorium/library? | ||
|- | |||
| Zip ties || Supply shelf | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:26, 22 October 2021
A guide to tracking things down that might be in several different places.
Updating this guide
It is Excellent to update this guide to update things that have moved around or add new items that aren't on it.
If the thing seems likely to move, please also leave a date seen so other people can have an idea of when it was last known to be there.
Key
Location | Description |
---|---|
Church | 2nd floor, last room at the back, AKA the music room/classroom |
Electronics room | 2nd floor, middle room |
Front area | just inside rolling door |
Hackitorium | the main area with tables to sit at |
Metal Shop | the back wall of the first floor, in the same area as the woodshop |
Porch | the outside area in front |
Soldering station | the electronics area in the Hackitorium |
Soldering station drawers | rolling drawers with soldering station supplies (2021-10: behind Flaschen Taschen, on back side of lockers) |
Sewing room | 2nd floor, first room at the front |
Sewing room drawers | chest of 12 drawers in the sewing room (to the left of the entrance) |
Supply shelf | white shelf on wall outside of Turing, just outside the Hackitorium |
Turing | the small room near the entrance, with the 3d printers in it |
Turing Drawers | stack of drawers in Turing containing office supplies |
Upstairs mini-hackitorium | 2nd floor at the front of the space, with the couch |
Woodshop | at the back of the first floor |
Woodshop cart | red tool cart in woodshop (to open drawers, lift top lid, then slide black catch on drawer handle sideways) |
Missing | Currently AWOL, please update if you find it |
Index of objects
Description | Location |
---|---|
2D Paper Printer | Turing |
3D Printers | Turing |
3D Printers, unknown status | Electronics room (back right corner) |
Board games | Upstairs mini-hackitorium |
Bolts | see Screws |
Box cutter | Supply shelf |
Brooms | Hackitorium (in front corner near closet behind stairs) |
Chairs | Church (2021-10) |
Chairs | Front area (2021-10: stacks of them near the Hackitorium) |
Chalk, for children | Supply shelf |
Childrens' toys | Supply shelf |
Club Mate, cold | Hackitorium refrigerator |
Club Mate, spare | ? (maybe underneath back stairs?) |
CNC machine, for metal | Metal shop |
CNC machine, not for metal | Turing |
CNC machine, to be attached to a door (?) | ? (2021-10: Upstairs somewhere) |
COR1A (Common Networks blob routers) | Turing (2021-10: in ceiling above Turing, but we're planning to get rid of most of them soon) |
Ear plugs | Supply shelf |
Exit signs, spare | Front area (bottom shelf w/ stickers & t-shirts) |
Fire extinguisher | Front area (next to chain for rollup door) |
Fire extinguisher | ? (2021-10: I'm sure we have others around the space) |
First aid kit | + (small ones in each bathroom, TODO explain exactly where) |
First aid kit | Woodshop (TODO explain exactly where) |
First aid kit | Supply shelf |
Gloves, disposable, vinyl | Supply shelf |
Gloves, work | Supply shelf |
Heat gun | Electronics room |
Heat gun | Soldering station |
Heat gun | Sewing room |
Heat shrink tubing | Electronics room |
Heat shrink tubing | Soldering station drawers |
Highlighters | Turing drawers |
Iron | Sewing room |
Ladders | Woodshop (2021-10, by wall next to hack shelves) |
Laminator | Turing (2021-10-22, currently on a table, permanent home TBD) |
Markers | Turing drawers |
Markers, chalk | Supply shelf |
Markers, whiteboard | Front area (behind welcome whiteboard) |
Measuring tape | Supply shelf |
Mops | Hackitorium (front corner near area under stairs) |
Nuts | see Screws |
Payphone | Hackitorium project shelves (as of 2021-10-16; looks like someone is doing something with it?) |
Paint, for art | Supply shelf |
Paint, spray | Supply shelf |
Paper clips | Supply shelf |
Pencils | See pens |
Pens | Supply shelf |
Pens | Turing drawers |
Plants, potted | Porch |
Pliers | Electronics room (2021-10: bin of them somewhere on the table) |
Pliers | Turing (near 3D printers, for use there) |
Rubber bands | Supply shelf (top drawer) |
Rulers | Turing drawers |
Rulers | Woodshop |
Safety goggles | Supply shelf |
Gloves, disposable, vinyl | Woodshop (box on upper shelves) |
Scissors | Sewing room drawers |
Scissors | Turing drawers |
Screws | Electronics room (2021-10: probably, somewhere) |
Screws | Woodshop (bins and boxes on wire shelves) |
Screws | Woodshop cart (metric assortment in plastic box) (2021-10: I think? but haven't looked recently) |
Screwdrivers | Electronics room (2021-10: probably, somewhere) |
Screwdrivers | Soldering station drawers |
Screwdrivers | Woodshop cart (second drawer down? with wrenches) |
Soldering supplies (irons, solder, etc) | Electronics room |
Soldering supplies (irons, solder, etc) | Soldering station |
Sponges | Supply shelf (in white bucket) |
Squash, decorative | Supply shelf |
Stapler, saddle-stitch | Turing (2021-10: between 2D printer and CNC machine) |
Stickers | Front area (shelf on wall outside of Turing) |
Sticky notes | Turing drawers |
Sticky notes | Supply shelf |
Tape (packing, blue, masking, etc) | Front area (2021-10: on pole between garbage bins and sticker shelf) |
Tape, Scotch | Turing drawers |
Trash | Front area |
Trash bags | Supply shelf |
T-shirts, purple, Oshpark branded | Supply shelf (top drawer) |
T-shirts, for sale | Front area (shelf on wall outside of Turing) |
USB charger (with micro/lightning/USB-C cables) | Hackitorium (plugged in to power strip on table for general use) |
USB chargers, condition unknown | Electronics room (2021-10: scattered in random bins) |
Utility knife | See box cutter |
Vinyl cutter | Sewing room (2021-10: back right corner) |
Welder | Woodshop (2021-10: under table with drill press, sander, etc.) |
Wire | Electronics room (2021-10: “wire rack” in back right corner along wall, next to 3D printers) |
Wire | Electronics room (2021-10: in several boxes on floor near/beneath far right corner of tables) |
Wire | Soldering station (2021-10: a small white cardboard dispenser containing several reels) |
Wire cutters | Electronics room (2021-10: there's a plastic bin full of them on the tables) |
Wire cutters | Soldering station drawers |
Wrenches | Woodshop cart (second drawer down?) |
Zines | Front area (scattered on tables) |
Zines | Porch (cabinet on table by gate entrance) |
Zines | Upstairs mini-hackitorium/library? |
Zip ties | Supply shelf |
Things being looked for
If you think something is in the space but can't find it, add it here. If you see something on this list and know where it is, move it to the table above.
- Clay/kiln/etc