[Noisebridge-discuss] PCB fab places?

Ray waywardengineer at gmail.com
Wed Nov 23 21:33:34 PST 2011


That's an idea! What does the accuracy on the holes seem to be like?
It's a sort of shield for an arduino mega, so that's lots o' holes and
they sorta have to line up. I remember when I did make my own PCB one
time, it was a little rough around the edges but it didn't matter on
that because it was like one chip and 2 relays haha.
Ray


On Wed, Nov 23, 2011 at 4:57 PM, Jake <jake at spaz.org> wrote:
> You can fab boards at noisebridge.  Its not that hard, i've done it many
> times.
>
> You take some glossy paper (i used to buy cheap inkjet paper, and then i
> discovered that glossy magazine pages work just as well) and a blank
> circuitboard (we have tons of the stuff in the PCB bin on the shelf)
>
> print your board pattern (mirror image) with a LASER PRINTER onto the
> glossy paper,
>
> clean the circuitboard with a green slightly abrasive dishsponge, with
> running water and soap, polishing it to a dull shine, rinse off the soap,
> and put it in a toaster oven to dry it off.
>
> put some regular paper down on the table, put the circuitboard on that,
> and now put the toner-side down glossy paper onto the circuitboard.  Now
> put a couple layers of regular paper on top of that.
>
> Now, iron it!  use a clothes iron, set to the highest temperature, and
> iron the shit out of the whole thing.  It takes practice, or you can get
> me to do it and i'll show you, but when you're done, all the toner is
> transferred to the circuitboard.
>
> After it cools, take off the paper and see your art on the board.  If
> there are any spots where the toner didn't take, use a paint pen or nail
> polish or pretty much anything to touch it up (even Sharpie works) and
> mask off other areas (or the other side, if it's a two-sided board)
>
> then throw it in the Ferric Chloride.. yes we have some.
>
> After a few minutes in the FeCl the board is etched - you can see it
> happening.  Take it out, rinse it off (don't get FeCl on the stainless
> steel sink though) and now clean off the toner with a solvent (nail polish
> remover works, as do other things) and start drilling holes.
>
> If you set up your software to print holes as holes in the printout, you
> will now have little divets on your copper pattern.  It's easy to get the
> little drillbit to center on these holes because the copper deflects the
> drillbit until it's centered.  A child could do it!
>
> lemme know if you want help.
>
> -jake
>
>> Hey,
>> Does anybody know of a good place to get a pc board fabbed? I've
>> usually used gold phoenix for projects that need multiples of the same
>> design, but this time I just need one. It doesn't need more than 2
>> layers or anything fancy, does anybody have a favorite local place for
>> this kinda thing?
>> Cheers
>> Ray
> _______________________________________________
> Noisebridge-discuss mailing list
> Noisebridge-discuss at lists.noisebridge.net
> https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/noisebridge-discuss
>


More information about the Noisebridge-discuss mailing list