[Noisebridge-discuss] Bernie?

Corey Quinn corey at sequestered.net
Mon Aug 24 17:28:03 UTC 2015


As with most questions of law, "it depends." The IRS states (at
http://www.irs.gov/Charities-&-Non-Profits/Charitable-Organizations/The-Restriction-of-Political-Campaign-Intervention-by-Section-501(c)(3)-Tax-Exempt-Organizations)
that taking a political position, directly or indirectly, isn't permitted.

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/501c3_polcampfaqs.pdf gives more insight.

Try this litmus test: if you want to have a Sanders meeting in Church,
would I be permitted the day before to have a Trump meeting in Turing? If
not, then this shouldn't be permitted unless we want to jeopardize
Noisebridge's tax exempt status.

Regards,
Corey Quinn



On Mon, Aug 24, 2015 at 9:54 AM, girlgeek <girlgeek at live.com> wrote:

> A small group of volunteers for Bernie Sanders would like to meet in
> Church or Turing when it is not otherwise in use.   Does anyone know, is
> there anything in our 501c3 rules (or other rules) that applies for
> political campaigns?  We wouldn't be doing any fundraising.
> Just figuring out what we are doing among volunteers.
>
> Thanks,
> Claudia
> _______________________________________________
> Noisebridge-discuss mailing list
> Noisebridge-discuss at lists.noisebridge.net
> https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/noisebridge-discuss
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.noisebridge.net/pipermail/noisebridge-discuss/attachments/20150824/0cd0f889/attachment.html>


More information about the Noisebridge-discuss mailing list