[Noisebridge-discuss] [sudo-discuss] etching circuitboards the easy way, at sudoroom

Jake jake at spaz.org
Sun Jul 31 21:03:18 UTC 2016


the printer is nowhere near accurate enough to reprint exactly the same 
twice, as you can see in the third image the wax did not line up with the 
previous printing of the same thing:

http://i.imgur.com/TatC012.jpg

it turns out the problem was not that the wax wasn't sturdy, but that it 
did not adhere to the copper until it went through the oven for a minute.

On Sun, 31 Jul 2016, Patrik D'haeseleer wrote:

> Nice! You could also try running the Pyralux through the printer multiple
> times to build up a sturdier wax layer. Assuming you can line up the paper
> accurately enough, of course.
>
> Patrik
>
> On Jul 30, 2016 3:58 PM, "Jake" <jake at spaz.org> wrote:
>
>> Last tuesday at sudoroom I used the Phaser 8560 printer to print circuit
>> patterns onto pyralux material (kapton coated with copper) and then etched
>> them in ferric chloride.
>>
>> http://imgur.com/gallery/TbzsP
>>
>> the result was that I was able to make circuits very quickly and easily,
>> even though it was the first time i did it this way.
>>
>> if other people want to etch circuits at sudoroom, I can help.  email me
>> if you want to coordinate.
>>
>> The circuit i made was single-sided but you can do multiple layer
>> circuitboards pretty easily, obviously, by putting these back-to-back.
>>
>> if you wanted to be even more advanced, you could use the laser cutter to
>> burn holes in the pyralux (assuming that works) and solder through those
>> holes from layer to layer.
>>
>> also did i mention this material is flexible like paper?  we can make
>> wearables, cylindrical circuits, watches...
>>
>> -jake
>> _______________________________________________
>> sudo-discuss mailing list
>> sudo-discuss at lists.sudoroom.org
>> https://sudoroom.org/lists/listinfo/sudo-discuss
>>
>


More information about the Noisebridge-discuss mailing list