<br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 2:50 PM, Andy Isaacson <span dir="ltr">&lt;<a href="mailto:adi@hexapodia.org" target="_blank">adi@hexapodia.org</a>&gt;</span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">

<div>On Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 02:25:53PM -0800, John Magolske wrote:</div><div>
&gt; I&#39;ll try to bring in some more material<br>
&gt; this week, will see if I can round up any acrylic. Also, it may be<br>
&gt; that machining T6 temper aluminum could be a bit hard on the mill, but<br>
&gt; I suppose if we adjust feed-rates to maintain a minimal chip-load it<br>
&gt; could be ok. If we had (or someone has) an appropriate oven, I suppose<br>
&gt; we could draw the temper down a bit.<br>
<br>
</div>What would you need, oven-spec-wise, to do this?  Could we repurpose one<br>
of the toaster ovens or is the target temp too high?<br></blockquote><div><br></div><div>I can&#39;t say I have any good info to work on but </div><div><a href="http://girr.org/girr/tips/tips4/cheap_siding.html" target="_blank">http://girr.org/girr/tips/tips4/cheap_siding.html</a></div>

<div>indicates that 10 hours at 700F will reduce the anneal 6061-T6</div><div><br></div><div>Matt</div></div>