I have been using skeinforge to try to export gCode, and in general trying to get my first object to print on the makerbot cupcake at noisebridge.<br>So far I have had little luck, probably because of my minimal comprehension of what is going wrong.<br>

<br>My exported gCode has two core problems:<br>1) it has SLOW production times. A shot glass seems to consistently be between 3 &amp; 4 hours. in casual conversation someone mentioned that they had done a whistle in 20 minutes, so I&#39;m wondering why my models are so slow to print.<br>

2) The results are very sloppy / messy. To clarify, it seems that at the beginning of the print run I&#39;m getting way too much plastic laid down per pass, and by a half an hour in I&#39;m getting way too little.<br><br>

Here are the settings I&#39;m using. (well the ones that I have been playing with, most of my settings have been left to default)<br><ul><li>Carve: layer thickness .4 mm</li><li>Carve: Perimeter width over thickness 1.8<br>

</li><li>Fill: Extra shells on base layer 3</li><li>Fill : Extra shells on sparse layer 3</li><li>Fill : infill pattern - line</li><li>Speed: Feed rate setting 20</li><li>Speed: Flow rate setting 255</li><li>Raft: most Temperature settings at 225</li>

<li>Raft: Temperature of shape next layers 242 (default) <br></li></ul>Lacking anything else I have been working off of the docs provided on this page:<br><a href="http://wiki.makerbot.com/configuring-skeinforge#toc4">http://wiki.makerbot.com/configuring-skeinforge#toc4</a><br>

<br>Any help would be deeply appreciated.<br>-Harry  <br><br>