<html>
  <head>

    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
  </head>
  <body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    In the last edition of Make: Electronics, published by O'Reilly
    press, on Page 78, author Charles Platt states:<br>
    <br>
    "There's no dispute that the first working transistor was developed
    at Bell Laboratories in 1948 by John Bardeen, William Shockley, and
    Walter Brattain."<br>
    <br>
    I'm not a historian or electronics expert but, based on what I've
    read elsewhere, I believe the above statement may be sorely
    incorrect. I submitted my findings to the publisher, O'Reilly. <br>
    <br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://oreilly.com/catalog/errata.csp?isbn=9780596153748">http://oreilly.com/catalog/errata.csp?isbn=9780596153748</a><br>
    (search page for johny radio)<br>
    <br>
    The author replied to me: <br>
    <br>
    "Thanks for your discussion of the invention of the transistor,
    which is enlightening. It may be that Bell Labs should be credited
    with the _bipolar_  transistor but I need to read some more to
    figure out how this section of the book should be rewritten."<br>
    <br>
    Below are my findings about the little-known history of the
    transistor. The following information is documented in various
    places on the internet. I provide links for most of it. Apologies
    for any typos or inaccuracies. Probably some of you readers have
    superior information; please share. <br>
    <br>
    IEEE.org states:<br>
    <br>
    "The underlying concept of the MOSFET-modulation of conductivity in
    a semiconductor triode structure by a transverse electric
    field-first appeared in a 1928 patent application."<br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://goo.gl/ro3Up">http://goo.gl/ro3Up</a><br>
    <br>
    That first transistor was invented around 1923, by physicist Dr. J.
    Edgar Lilienfeld: a silicon metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect
    modulation of conductivity in a semiconductor triode structure by a
    transverse electric field (a MOSFET transistor). This is not the
    diode Mr. Platt mentions. While the devices did not perform to
    today's standards, signal amplification was detected. The exact
    construction employed and performance obtained by Lilienfeld remain
    unknown.<br>
    <br>
    Lilienfeld's patent numbers are:<br>
    <br>
        # 1,745,175 Method and Apparatus for Controlling Electric
    Currents<br>
        # 1,877,140 Amplifier for Electric Current<br>
        # 1,900,018 Device for Controlling Electric Current<br>
    <br>
    Because of Lilienfeld's prior art, the Bell Lab's field effect
    transistor patent, and half the claims in its point junction
    transistor patent application, were disallowed by the US Patent
    Office. "Undisputed" indeed. Bell Labs had built working devices
    described by Lilienfeld's patents, but made no mention of Lilienfeld
    in any Bell research papers, nor in the Bell Labs version of
    transistor history. Robert G. Arns, Professor of Physics at the
    University of Vermont, discovered a 1948 patent deposition by John
    B. Johnson (of Johnson noise fame) stating that Bell Labs had built
    an aluminum oxide MOSFET called out in Lilienfeld's patent, found
    useful power amplification, and published the result without
    reference to Lilienfeld. In this sworn testimony to the U.S. patent
    office in 1949, Johnson reported "...although the modulation index
    of 11 per cent is not great,...the useful output power is
    substantial...it is in principle operative as an amplifier". Johnson
    was possibly among the first people to make a working field effect
    transistor, based on Julius Edgar Lilienfeld's US Patent 1,900,018
    of 1928.<br>
    <br>
    Mr. Johnson later denied this, and contradicted himself: in an
    article in 1964 he denied the operability of Lilienfeld's patent,
    saying "I tried conscientiously to reproduce Lilienfeld’s structure
    according to his specification and could observe no amplification or
    even modulation."<br>
    <br>
    This contradiction, plus the rejection of Bell Lab's patent
    applications referred to above, seems to refute Mr. Platt's use of
    the word "undisputed". It's also a rich drama that would make for a
    great read. I'm not saying Mr. Platt should recount all the details,
    but a summary appropriate to his book.<br>
    <br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://amasci.com/amateur/transis.html#lilienfeld">http://amasci.com/amateur/transis.html#lilienfeld</a><br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05217015">http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05217015</a><br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://tikalon.com/blog/blog_archive/2008/January.html#who_invented_the_transistor">http://tikalon.com/blog/blog_archive/2008/January.html#who_invented_the_transistor</a><br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_B._Johnson#Field-effect_transistor">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_B._Johnson#Field-effect_transistor</a><br>
    <br>
    There's more.<br>
    <br>
    In early 1945, [German researcher] Welker recognized that the two
    semiconductors could be used to make what we now call a field-effect
    transistor. In fact, the device he had in mind was strikingly
    similar to one that Shockley was to suggest at Bell Labs a few
    months later. ... Given the secrecy shrouding the Bell Labs device,
    there is no possibility Mataré and Welker could have been influenced
    by knowledge of it before July 1948, when news of the revolutionary
    invention became widespread. But it seems from the still-sketchy
    historical record that they may well indeed have had a working
    amplifier before Bell Labs.<br>
    <br>
    "This business of the French transistors would be hard to unravel,
    i.e., whether [Welker and Mataré] developed [the transistor]
    independently," [Bell Labs researcher Alan Holden] confided in a 14
    May letter to William B. Shockley.<br>
    <br>
    "As we arrived [at the Paris lab, the German  team was] transmitting
    to a little portable radio receiver outdoors from a transmitter
    indoors, which they said was modulated by a transistor."<br>
    <br>
    Four days later, France's Secretary of Postes, Télégraphes et
    Téléphones (PTT) announced the invention of the transistron to the
    French press.<br>
    <br>
    No dispute, indeed.<br>
    <br>
    Ironically, it was finally the needs of computers and the
    opportunities created by integrated circuits that made Lilienfeld's
    1928 silicon MOSFET technique the basic element of late 20th-century
    digital electronics, and NOT the Shockley transistor.<br>
    <br>
    From Radio Bygones magazine:<br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.radiobygones.com">www.radiobygones.com</a><br>
    <br>
    Radio historian Lawrence A. Pizzella WR6K notes anecdotal stories of
    shipboard wireless operators in the second decade of the 20th
    century achieving amplification using a silicon carbide
    (carborundum) crystal and two cat’s whiskers. He cites an interview
    with Russell Ohl, who's accidental discovery of the P-N barrier in
    his work at Bell Telephone Laboratories led to the development of
    solar cells. Pizzella says Russell Ohl showed William Shockley his
    radio using crystal amplifiers several years before the transistor’s
    alleged invention in 1947. Shockley is also quoted (in Crystal Fire
    by Riordan and Hoddeson) as saying that seeing Ohl’s radio convinced
    him that an amplifying crystal could be made.<br>
    <br>
    A fascinating letter to Wireless World in May 1981 under this title
    came from Dr Harry E. Stockman. Says Stockman, himself a
    distinguished author of many books and papers on semiconductor
    physics, “Lilienfeld created his non-tube device around 1923, with
    one foot in Canada and the other in the USA, and the date of his
    Canadian patent application was October 1925. Later American patents
    followed, which should have been well known to the Bell Labs patent
    office. Lilienfeld demonstrated his remarkable tubeless radio
    receiver on many occasions, but God help a fellow who at that time
    threatened the reign of the tube.”<br>
    <br>
    It seems VERY disputed that Bell Labs invented the transistor. The
    fact that they intentionally failed to acknowledged the pioneering
    work done by others can be explained by capitalist motivations, and
    by human nature—pride, arrogance, and plain self-interest. It may be
    true that the world wasn't ready for previous incarnations of the
    transistor, but that was no reason for denying that Lilienfeld
    patented the original solid-state triode oscillator/amplifier well
    before others claimed all the credit.<br>
    <br>
    <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.porticus.org/bell/belllabs_transistor1.html">http://www.porticus.org/bell/belllabs_transistor1.html</a><br>
    <br>
    It may be that the Bell Labs transistor represented new innovations.
    Whether the above history is true or not, it is not correct for Mr.
    Platt to say Bell Labs claims are "undisputed"-- and unfair to say
    nothing about the above history. If Mr. Platt wrote that the Bell
    Labs device was the first of that TYPE of transistor, that might be
    better, but he does not say that. If the alternative history above
    is true, then this reminds me all too much of the way corporate
    profiteering trumps truth in technological progress. For example,
    the way Thomas Edison and others are routinely given credit for some
    of Nikola Tesla's inventions. Or, the way RCA claimed invention of
    FM radio, driving it's real inventor, Edwin Armstrong, to suicide. <br>
    <br>
    I'll optimistically assume Mr. Platt was simply was unaware of this
    rarely talked-about history. This human drama of technological
    history would make a fascinating, and i think, more honest addition
    to the book. <br>
    <div class="moz-signature">-- <br>
      <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;
        charset=ISO-8859-1">
      <font size="+1"><br>
        Johny Radio<br>
        <img alt=""
src="http://us.123rf.com/400wm/400/400/robodread/robodread1201/robodread120100030/11882514-ear-and-sound-waves.jpg"
          moz-do-not-send="true" width="150"><br>
        Stick It In Your Ear!<br>
      </font> <br>
    </div>
  </body>
</html>