[Space] KML from G1 data

Christie Dudley longobord at gmail.com
Tue Jun 8 15:16:03 PDT 2010


No, unless something changed, the APRS is being generated by a Garmin GPS
device hooked up to an OpenTracker+ APRS terminal adapter that connects into
the radio.  Nils was working on an APRS/AX.25 TA for the G1.  We were going
to have them each broadcast a different call sign so we could differentiate
and compare the generated data.  He scrapped the idea because of
complexities of muxing the signal between the OT+ and the G1, and the G1's
inability to function above 60,000'.

Christie
_______
"Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocrities. The
latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit to
hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his intelligence."
-- Albert Einstein


On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 3:05 PM, Chris Paget <ivegotta at tombom.co.uk> wrote:

> I thought the APRS packets were being generated by the G1, in which case
> the two should correlate perfectly.  Is that not the case?
>
> Cheers!
>
> Chris
>
>
> On 06/08/2010 02:52 PM, Christie Dudley wrote:
> > Hm.  The highest data point recorded via APRS is 71185 ft. around the
> > location where the KML data was peaking (although there are gaps after
> > that).  See: http://aprs.fi/?call=KJ6ERK-11&mt=m&z=11&timerange=86400
> > <http://aprs.fi/?call=KJ6ERK-11&mt=m&z=11&timerange=86400>.  The G1,
> > according to all reports, will only accurately report location up to
> > 60,000 ft.  If you managed to hack that, then kudos... but you probably
> > want to double check your altitude calculations.
> >
> > Christie
> > _______
> > "Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocrities.
> > The latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit
> > to hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his
> > intelligence." -- Albert Einstein
> >
> >
> > On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 1:11 PM, Chris Paget <ivegotta at tombom.co.uk
> > <mailto:ivegotta at tombom.co.uk>> wrote:
> >
> >     This doesn't seem right.  Assuming the kml measures altitude in
> metres,
> >     that puts apogee at about 200,000 feet - I thought the ceiling for
> >     balloons was about 120k feet?
> >
> >     Was the G1 the only GPS that flew?  Would be nice to have another set
> of
> >     data to validate against.
> >
> >     Cheers!
> >
> >     Chris
> >
> >
> >     On 06/08/2010 11:56 AM, Jonathan Moore wrote:
> >     > On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 7:29 AM, Erik Ebert <eebert at gmail.com
> >     <mailto:eebert at gmail.com>> wrote:
> >     >> Cool.  I stripped out the dropouts so it displays a little
> better...
> >     >
> >     > did the new flight really go that much higher? I guess we did not
> have
> >     > data from a good protaion of the alpha flight that could explain
> it.
> >     >
> >     > -Jonathan
> >     > _______________________________________________
> >     > Space mailing list
> >     > Space at lists.noisebridge.net <mailto:Space at lists.noisebridge.net>
> >     > https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/space
> >     >
> >     _______________________________________________
> >     Space mailing list
> >     Space at lists.noisebridge.net <mailto:Space at lists.noisebridge.net>
> >     https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/space
> >
> >
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.noisebridge.net/pipermail/space/attachments/20100608/8818249f/attachment.htm 


More information about the Space mailing list