[Space] KML from G1 data

Christie Dudley longobord at gmail.com
Tue Jun 8 15:29:18 PDT 2010


Hm.  Looking at the raw KML data, I'm not sure what you're looking at that
you're getting it that high.  This looks very, very similar to what we saw
with the last flight.  The first peak altitude measurement is 57339.24068...
 I'm assuming that's feet?  It would be right if it were.  As predicted, it
cuts out after that as it continues above 60,000 ft for 28 more
measurements.  It then returns at 59963.91268 and continues to fall.

This looks like entirely consistent data and very much in line with what we
know the capabilities of the device to be, and what we've seen before.  It
sounds like the peak altitude of this flight was right around 72,000 ft.
 Almost exactly what we saw last time.

Christie
_______
"Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocrities. The
latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit to
hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his intelligence."
-- Albert Einstein


On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 3:16 PM, Christie Dudley <longobord at gmail.com> wrote:

> No, unless something changed, the APRS is being generated by a Garmin GPS
> device hooked up to an OpenTracker+ APRS terminal adapter that connects into
> the radio.  Nils was working on an APRS/AX.25 TA for the G1.  We were going
> to have them each broadcast a different call sign so we could differentiate
> and compare the generated data.  He scrapped the idea because of
> complexities of muxing the signal between the OT+ and the G1, and the G1's
> inability to function above 60,000'.
>
> Christie
> _______
> "Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocrities. The
> latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit to
> hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his intelligence."
> -- Albert Einstein
>
>
> On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 3:05 PM, Chris Paget <ivegotta at tombom.co.uk> wrote:
>
>> I thought the APRS packets were being generated by the G1, in which case
>> the two should correlate perfectly.  Is that not the case?
>>
>> Cheers!
>>
>> Chris
>>
>>
>> On 06/08/2010 02:52 PM, Christie Dudley wrote:
>> > Hm.  The highest data point recorded via APRS is 71185 ft. around the
>> > location where the KML data was peaking (although there are gaps after
>> > that).  See: http://aprs.fi/?call=KJ6ERK-11&mt=m&z=11&timerange=86400
>> > <http://aprs.fi/?call=KJ6ERK-11&mt=m&z=11&timerange=86400>.  The G1,
>> > according to all reports, will only accurately report location up to
>> > 60,000 ft.  If you managed to hack that, then kudos... but you probably
>> > want to double check your altitude calculations.
>> >
>> > Christie
>> > _______
>> > "Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocrities.
>> > The latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit
>> > to hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his
>> > intelligence." -- Albert Einstein
>> >
>> >
>> > On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 1:11 PM, Chris Paget <ivegotta at tombom.co.uk
>> > <mailto:ivegotta at tombom.co.uk>> wrote:
>> >
>> >     This doesn't seem right.  Assuming the kml measures altitude in
>> metres,
>> >     that puts apogee at about 200,000 feet - I thought the ceiling for
>> >     balloons was about 120k feet?
>> >
>> >     Was the G1 the only GPS that flew?  Would be nice to have another
>> set of
>> >     data to validate against.
>> >
>> >     Cheers!
>> >
>> >     Chris
>> >
>> >
>> >     On 06/08/2010 11:56 AM, Jonathan Moore wrote:
>> >     > On Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 7:29 AM, Erik Ebert <eebert at gmail.com
>> >     <mailto:eebert at gmail.com>> wrote:
>> >     >> Cool.  I stripped out the dropouts so it displays a little
>> better...
>> >     >
>> >     > did the new flight really go that much higher? I guess we did not
>> have
>> >     > data from a good protaion of the alpha flight that could explain
>> it.
>> >     >
>> >     > -Jonathan
>> >     > _______________________________________________
>> >     > Space mailing list
>> >     > Space at lists.noisebridge.net <mailto:Space at lists.noisebridge.net>
>> >     > https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/space
>> >     >
>> >     _______________________________________________
>> >     Space mailing list
>> >     Space at lists.noisebridge.net <mailto:Space at lists.noisebridge.net>
>> >     https://www.noisebridge.net/mailman/listinfo/space
>> >
>> >
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.noisebridge.net/pipermail/space/attachments/20100608/3666a748/attachment.htm 


More information about the Space mailing list